Do I need to exchange money?

The official currency in Costa Rica is the Colón. US dollars are widely accepted, but it is always a good idea to exchange money. You can do this at a bank or at most hotel front desks.

What is the voltage in Costa Rica?

The voltage in Costa Rica is the same as the US: 120V 60Hz. Europeans might need adaptors for their electronic devices.

When is the best time to travel?

There are several travel seasons. The high season runs from December to April, and it has better weather and higher prices. Christmas, New Years, and Easter are peak vacation dates with the highest prices and low availability. Most deals can be found between May and November during the green or rainy season.

How is the climate in Costa Rica?

Costa Rica is a tropical country with pleasant temperatures all year. The country average temperature is 22 Celsius (72 Fahrenheit), with coastal temperatures of up to 27 Celsius (81 Fahrenheit) and high altitude temperatures that reach 15 Celsius (57 Fahrenheit). Costa Rica has two distinct seasons: the dry season which runs from December to April and the rainy season which runs from May to November. During the rainy season you can expect sunny mornings and rainy afternoons.

What kind of inoculations do I have to take to visit Costa Rica?

Visitors from Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, and Guyana need to have a valid yellow fever vaccination certificate.

Can I get married in Costa Rica? What documents do I need?

Yes, foreigners can get married in Costa Rica. The documents needed are: original birth certificate, affidavit of single status, police record, valid passport, and divorce decree (if applicable). These documents need to be authenticated by a lawyer.

Do I need an international driver license to drive in Costa Rica?

No, you are allowed to drive with your normal driver license for three months.

Do I need a passport and visa to go to Costa Rica?

A valid passport is mandatory to enter Costa Rica and it should be valid during the following 6 months from your date of entry into the country. You may enter Costa Rica without a visa, depending on your country of origin. The United States, Canada, and most European countries have this privilege.